Privacy Policy

Issued May 2018


1. Who we are

1.1
Chester Mystery Plays Limited (company number 02050251, registered charity number 518768) is registered charity dedicated to continuing the historical tradition of the Chester Mystery Plays, a community-based event involving volunteers from all walks of life. We are fully committed to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site, communicating electronically with us or should you become a Company member.

1.2
This Privacy Policy, together with our terms of use, provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you. Our data controller is Chester Mystery Plays Limited.

1.3
The lawful basis on which we process your data is that of consent.


2. Information we collect and how we use it

In operating our website or through other means we may collect and process the following data about you:

2.1 Electronic data

• Personal information that you provide by filling in forms on our website; general enquiries, volunteering, signing up to our Newsletter or becoming a Friend of the Plays.

• Information provided to us when you communicate with us by email for any reason.

The data you provide is used solely for its intended purpose. We do not share it with any third parties, and it is not used for re-marketing, profiling or any other purpose.

2.2
Should you sign up to our Newsletter or Friends mailing lists via the specific form, this includes consent that your name and email address are passed to MailChimp, an external service provider, who comply with stringent security and privacy protocols. Every email Newsletter includes an opt-out link, which will delete any data held.

2.3
Data submitted to us via email will be stored in standard email software by the Administrator, and perhaps forwarded to relevant staff members. Emails will be periodically deleted once their purpose is served.

2.4 Company Members
When you sign up as a member of the CMP Company we collect the following –

• Name
• Email Address
• Telephone number – home and mobile as applicable
• Address
• Next of Kin in case of an emergency
• Next of kin relationship to you
• Next of Kin contact telephone number
• Any medical information that you feel we should be aware of during your involvement with CMP
• Any availability clashes/issues
• Photography consent

Having sought your consent we use this data to contact you with information about the production and future CMP projects and events that you may wish to be involve with.

2.5
In the case of company members we will enter your details into our Project Manager’s database, which remains in the possession of the PM at all times. It is also backed up to a secure server so that we can provide you with the best service possible and to protect your information. We will only use this data to answer your queries, respond to your communication or provide you with information pertaining to your involvement with the CMP company.


3. Use of subcontractors

3.1
CMP use subcontractors to provide some services to you. We may also need to share your personal data with these subcontractors. Subcontractors include any Freelance personnel appointed by CMP for the purpose of facilitating the production. Subcontractors who will have access to your information are: Project Stage Manager, Company Manager and Children’s Officer, Volunteers Officer, FOH Manager and any relevant production contacts who you may wish to liaise directly with e.g. Designer to discuss prop making.

3.2
Our subcontractors are not permitted to use such personal data for any other purposes and we impose confidentiality requirements on their services.


4. Retention of data

4.1
We will keep your information until we no longer have any need to communicate with you. Where you have committed to a company role we have a contract with you to supply services and we also have legal obligations to maintain information pertaining to your Health and Safety.

4.2
As a company member, we may send you important information about your involvement; we do this on the basis of our contract with you.

4.3
In the future we may also send you information that may be of interest to you. We will do this on the basis of our legitimate interest to promote CMP Company. You may opt-out of this information at any time.


5. Use of cookies

5.1
We employ one “first party” cookie, provided by Google Analytics.

This gathers anonymous information and provides statistical information regarding the use of our website. Such information will not identify you personally, it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our website. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

5.2
Sometimes embedded media players and social media plug-ins use third party cookies to track activity, and we have no control over this. We have included the option to turn these third party cookies off when you first visit our homepage. Doing so may impair your experience of our content.


6. Third party links

6.1
You will find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

6.2
External websites we link to may also use cookies over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on our link and arrive at an external website, assuming there is no option to decline their use.


7. Your rights to access

7.1
Under the General Data Protection Regulations, you have certain rights regarding your data.

• You have the right to ask us for a copy of any data we hold about you.
• You have a right to have any data that is incorrect, corrected.
• You have the right to object to the use of your data.
• You have the right to have your data provided to you to take elsewhere in a suitable format.
• You have the right to have your data deleted in certain circumstances.
• You have the right to lodge a complaint about the use of your data with the Information commissioner.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details below.

Details for the information commissioner and making a complaint can be found on the Information Commissioner's website at www.ico.org.uk.8.

8. Disclosing your information

We may disclose your personal data when required to do so by law, for example to HMRC for tax purposes or to police forces for the prevention and detection of crime.


9. Contacting us

For all matters concerning the privacy and processing of any personal data please contact:

Samantha Cheadle – Freelance Project Stage Manager – contracted until 30th September 2018

Postal Address:
Greenbank Annexe
Bryn Sannan
Brynford
Holywell
Flintshire
CH8 8AX

…or write to Samantha at the above address.